W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdf-dawg@w3.org > October to December 2010

Re: Review of SPARQL 1.1 Uniform HTTP Protocol for Managing RDF Graphs review, rev1.56

From: Chimezie Ogbuji <ogbujic@ccf.org>
Date: Thu, 07 Oct 2010 15:46:42 -0400
To: "Andy Seaborne" <andy.seaborne@epimorphics.com>, "Steve Harris" <steve.harris@garlik.com>
cc: "public-rdf-dawg@w3.org Group" <public-rdf-dawg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <C8D39BE2.13D67%ogbujic@ccf.org>
On 10/6/10 6:25 AM, "Andy Seaborne" <andy.seaborne@epimorphics.com> wrote:
> The use of xml:base [1] applies to the XML element it is an attribute
> of.  In XML, and Turtle, the base URI can change during parsing.
> 
> -------------
> PUT /rdf-graphs/service/?graph=1  HTTP/1.1
> Host: example.com
> 
> <?xml version='1.0' encoding='UTF-8'?>
>    <rdf:RDF
>       xml:base='http://example2.com/rdf-graphs/employees/'
>       xmlns:rdf='...'>
>       ...
> </rdf:RDF>
> -------------
> 
> Here, it starts as http://example.com/rdf-graphs/service/?graph=1, and
> that is in-scope for determining ?graph=1. The base for the parsing of
> the XML document (the external base):
> http://example.com/rdf-graphs/service/?graph=1
> 
> It changes inside rdf:RDF element to
> http://example2.com/rdf-graphs/employees/
> 
> I thing the graph to PUT to is http://example.com/rdf-graphs/service/1

This is in conflict with my understanding of RFC3986 (in particular with the
highest precedent: Base URI embedded in content).  According to the chain,
the base is given by the embedded xml:base attribute first.
 
> The example needs a blank line as well.

I have made this change.

> 
> 
> [1] http://www.w3.org/TR/xmlbase/#granularity
> 
> Andy
> 
> 


===================================

P Please consider the environment before printing this e-mail

Cleveland Clinic is ranked one of the top hospitals
in America by U.S.News & World Report (2009).  
Visit us online at http://www.clevelandclinic.org for
a complete listing of our services, staff and
locations.


Confidentiality Note:  This message is intended for use
only by the individual or entity to which it is addressed
and may contain information that is privileged,
confidential, and exempt from disclosure under applicable
law.  If the reader of this message is not the intended
recipient or the employee or agent responsible for
delivering the message to the intended recipient, you are
hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or
copying of this communication is strictly prohibited.  If
you have received this communication in error,  please
contact the sender immediately and destroy the material in
its entirety, whether electronic or hard copy.  Thank you.
Received on Thursday, 7 October 2010 19:59:48 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 16:15:44 GMT