W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdf-dawg@w3.org > July to September 2009

Re: service description discovery

From: Steve Harris <steve.harris@garlik.com>
Date: Mon, 14 Sep 2009 12:53:24 +0100
Cc: "Seaborne, Andy" <andy.seaborne@hp.com>, "public-rdf-dawg@w3.org Group" <public-rdf-dawg@w3.org>
Message-Id: <070CA9F7-BDE2-490C-A8DD-A2B8C6510D05@garlik.com>
To: Jacek Kopecky <jacek.kopecky@sti2.at>
OK, that's interesting.

My reading of the 14.9.1 text is that in this case the cache-control  
headers are probably intended to override what it says in 9.2, but  
it's far from clear.

Is there someone we can ask who would know what the intention of the  
RFC was?

- Steve

On 14 Sep 2009, at 12:44, Jacek Kopecky wrote:

> Please also note the following:
>
>> From Section 14.9.1:
> http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616-sec14.html#sec14.9.1
>
> """
>        By default, a response is cacheable if the requirements of the
>        request method, request header fields, and the response status
>        indicate that it is cacheable. Section 13.4 summarizes these
>        defaults for cacheability. The following Cache-Control response
>        directives allow an origin server to override the default
>        cacheability of a response:
>
>        public
>                Indicates that the response MAY be cached by any cache,
>                even if it would normally be non-cacheable or cacheable
>                only within a non- shared cache.
> """
>
> I don't know which text is supposed to take precedence, but for  
> example
> Section 13.4 allows explicit cache control to override a MUST NOT  
> cache
> for status codes such as 302 and 307.
>
> Jacek
>
>
> On Mon, 2009-09-14 at 10:32 +0000, Seaborne, Andy wrote:
>>>> option 2: don't see any particular issue here, but I'm wondering  
>>>> how
>>>> easy is that, from a usual Web browser, to send that HTTP OPTION  
>>>> verb
>>>
>>> XMLHttpRequest supports it on all major browsers, the only real  
>>> issue
>>> is the caching situation.
>>
>> I checked and RFC 2616 says:
>> http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616-sec9.html#sec9.2
>>
>> """
>> Responses to this method are not cacheable.
>> """
>>
>> 	Andy
>>
>>
>

-- 
Steve Harris
Garlik Limited, 2 Sheen Road, Richmond, TW9 1AE, UK
+44(0)20 8973 2465  http://www.garlik.com/
Registered in England and Wales 535 7233 VAT # 849 0517 11
Registered office: Thames House, Portsmouth Road, Esher, Surrey, KT10  
9AD
Received on Monday, 14 September 2009 11:54:00 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 26 April 2012 12:08:28 GMT