W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdf-dawg-comments@w3.org > October 2010

Re: HTTP DELETE operation

From: Gregory Williams <greg@evilfunhouse.com>
Date: Fri, 29 Oct 2010 15:16:33 -0400
Cc: "Kjetil Kjernsmo" <kjetil@kjernsmo.net>, public-rdf-dawg-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <65B5B47E-668C-47E7-9965-90B38B0E07F3@evilfunhouse.com>
To: Chimezie Ogbuji <ogbujic@ccf.org>
On Oct 20, 2010, at 11:03 AM, Chimezie Ogbuji wrote:

> Hey Kjetil.
> 
> On 10/20/10 10:48 AM, "Kjetil Kjernsmo" <kjetil@kjernsmo.net> wrote:
> 
>> 1) If the <graph_uri> does not exist before the deletion, do I have to
>> return a 404?
> 
> Yes.  The last paragraph of section 5 is meant to apply to all the
> operations regarding both 404 and 204:

Chime,

Section 5 says HTTP 404 SHOULD be returned, but section 5.2 suggests that HTTP 202 (Accepted) is an acceptable response to a DELETE operation. Am I right, then, in understanding that either 404 *or* 202 is acceptable in cases where the graph doesn't exist?

thanks,
.greg
Received on Friday, 29 October 2010 19:17:05 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 29 October 2010 19:17:07 GMT