W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdf-dawg-comments@w3.org > October 2010

Permit LOAD from a SPARQL CONSTRUCT endpoint

From: David Booth <david@dbooth.org>
Date: Fri, 15 Oct 2010 11:37:10 -0400
To: public-rdf-dawg-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <1287157030.16749.32349.camel@dbooth-laptop>
Sec 3.1.7 talks about reading triples from a *document*:
http://www.w3.org/TR/sparql11-update/#t417 
But surely a SPARQL endpoint could be used instead, using a URI that
encodes a CONSTRUCT query.  Right?

It would be good to clarify section 3.1.7 to indicate that this is
permissible.



-- 
David Booth, Ph.D.
Cleveland Clinic (contractor)
http://dbooth.org/

Opinions expressed herein are those of the author and do not necessarily
reflect those of Cleveland Clinic.
Received on Friday, 15 October 2010 15:37:38 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 15 October 2010 15:37:39 GMT