W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdf-dawg-comments@w3.org > October 2005

Re: SPARQL: IRIs vs RDF URI References [OK?]

From: Seaborne, Andy <andy.seaborne@hp.com>
Date: Thu, 13 Oct 2005 13:42:34 +0100
Message-ID: <434E563A.2020908@hp.com>
To: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
CC: public-rdf-dawg-comments@w3.org



Bjoern Hoehrmann wrote:
> Dear RDF Data Access Working Group,
> 
>   http://www.w3.org/TR/2005/WD-rdf-sparql-query-20050721/ notes
> in section 2.2, "Note that all IRIs are absolute; they may or may
> not include a fragment identifier [3987, sec 3.1].  Also note that
> IRIs include URIs [13] and URLs.  This definition also matches the
> definition of RDF URI Reference from [12]." My reading of the re-
> ference is that this is incorrect (depending on "matches"). RDF
> allows for example U+0020 in its notion of "URI reference". Please
> change the draft such that it does not make such apparently con-
> tradictory statements.
> 
> regards,

Bjoern,

The working group has decided to remove mention of "RDF URI Reference". 
SPARQl is defined in terms of IRIs.

Please let us know whether this response addresses your comment
to your satisfaction.

	Andy
Received on Thursday, 13 October 2005 12:42:44 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:14:49 GMT