W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdf-dawg-comments@w3.org > June 2005

Accessing Graph Names

From: Olivier Corby <Olivier.Corby@sophia.inria.fr>
Date: Wed, 08 Jun 2005 08:55:33 +0200
Message-ID: <42A69665.6080505@sophia.inria.fr>
To: public-rdf-dawg-comments@w3.org

I have a remark concerning the GRAPH statement when there is another 
GRAPH  within its scope. For example :

PREFIX foaf: <http://xmlns.com/foaf/0.1/>
SELECT ?src ?bobNick
WHERE
   {
     GRAPH ?src
     { ?x foaf:mbox <mailto:bob@work.example> .
       GRAPH ?src2 {
         ?x foaf:nick ?bobNick
       }
     }
   }

One may understand that the internal GRAPH ?src2 can match any named 
graph, possibly different from the one that is matched by the outer 
GRAPH ?src.
If this is the case, the text in section 8.1 Accessing Graph Labels
at http://www.w3.org/TR/rdf-sparql-query/#accessByLabel is ambiguous :

"The pattern part of the GRAPH only matched triples in a single named 
graph ..."

The 8.5 Definition for GRAPH is also ambiguous for the same reason.



Best regards,

Olivier Corby
Received on Wednesday, 8 June 2005 06:55:49 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:14:48 GMT