W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdb2rdf-wg@w3.org > September 2011

Re: Datatype handling added to R2RML spec (ISSUE-29, ISSUE-48, ISSUE-51)

From: Richard Cyganiak <richard@cyganiak.de>
Date: Thu, 8 Sep 2011 11:58:37 +0200
Cc: "public-rdb2rdf-wg@w3.org RDB2RDF" <public-rdb2rdf-wg@w3.org>
Message-Id: <BE09F7C1-5D77-4EB7-881F-28DDC91E2DED@cyganiak.de>
To: David McNeil <dmcneil@revelytix.com>
Dave,

On 6 Sep 2011, at 18:18, David McNeil wrote:
> Richard - I have a question about the base 64 conversion specified for binary types in section 11.5. It seems to me that we need to remove the first step "conversion to string", since the purpose of base 64 encoding is to convert binary data to a string.

You are right. I removed this step:
http://www.w3.org/2001/sw/rdb2rdf/r2rml/#binary

Best,
Richard
Received on Thursday, 8 September 2011 09:59:06 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 8 September 2011 09:59:06 GMT