W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdb2rdf-comments@w3.org > November 2011

Re: R2RML - Last Call Comments

From: Richard Cyganiak <richard@cyganiak.de>
Date: Mon, 14 Nov 2011 12:54:24 +0000
Cc: public-rdb2rdf-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <F38B839D-90A7-4499-B231-47EEBB7DBADD@cyganiak.de>
To: David McNeil <dmcneil@revelytix.com>
On 7 Nov 2011, at 17:04, Richard Cyganiak wrote:
>> * "The referenced columns of all term maps of a triples map (subject map, predicate maps, object maps, graph maps) MUST be column names that exist in the term map's logical table." - Per the previous definition of "column name" this implies that the values cannot be qualified. Is that the intent? So a column reference in a mapping cannot be "EMP.JOB", it must be "JOB"?
> 
> Yes, in rr:column, rr:template etc only "JOB" should be allowed. But this is more tricky than I thought. I raised ISSUE-70 for this, we'll discuss and resolve it within the WG.
> http://www.w3.org/2001/sw/rdb2rdf/track/issues/70

I clarified the wording and examples of Section 5 to make clearer that it is ok to have a query like this:

   SELECT EMP.EMPID, EMP.JOB FROM EMP

but regardless, in an rr:column you'd still have to refer to JOB, not EMP.JOB.

I take it that it addresses your comment above. If not, then please let me know. For now I'll mark ISSUE-70 as pending review.

Best,
Richard
Received on Monday, 14 November 2011 12:55:00 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 14 November 2011 12:55:01 GMT