W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > September 2015

[Bug 28845] fn:format-number, formatting rules for exponential notation

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 30 Sep 2015 11:38:37 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-28845-523-Du6C9ZBSFP@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=28845

--- Comment #14 from Tim Mills <tim@cbcl.co.uk> ---
(In reply to Michael Kay from comment #13)
> The Working Group accepted the proposal in comment #8 (including CODA part
> (b)) as amended by comment #9.
> 
> The separate issue raised in comments #10 and #11 remain outstanding, and
> the editor was asked to propose a resolution.
> 
> The proposed resolution (in 4.7.5) is:
> 
> (1) in rule 4, about multiplying by 100 or 1000, specify that when this
> causes overflow, the adjusted number is positive or negative infinity as
> appropriate

Just to confirm, am I correct in thinking that if the input is an xs:decimal
$d, the adjusted number is of type

1. xs:double if $d * 1000 would cause a numeric overflow error
2. xs:decimal otherwise.

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are the QA Contact for the bug.
Received on Wednesday, 30 September 2015 11:38:41 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 30 September 2015 11:38:41 UTC