W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > September 2015

[Bug 28845] fn:format-number, formatting rules for exponential notation

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 30 Sep 2015 11:05:37 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-28845-523-XC0z1aOXHn@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=28845

--- Comment #13 from Michael Kay <mike@saxonica.com> ---
The Working Group accepted the proposal in comment #8 (including CODA part (b))
as amended by comment #9.

The separate issue raised in comments #10 and #11 remain outstanding, and the
editor was asked to propose a resolution.

The proposed resolution (in 4.7.5) is:

(1) in rule 4, about multiplying by 100 or 1000, specify that when this causes
overflow, the adjusted number is positive or negative infinity as appropriate

(2) in rule 3, about infinity, say "if the *adjusted* number is positive or
negative infinity"

(3) move rule 3 after rule 4.

(I have applied these changes in anticipation.)

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are the QA Contact for the bug.
Received on Wednesday, 30 September 2015 11:05:41 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 30 September 2015 11:05:41 UTC