W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > September 2015

[Bug 20602] [QT3TS] fn-resolve-uri-32

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 09 Sep 2015 11:06:33 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-20602-523-HRgS47tCqi@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=20602

--- Comment #8 from Michael Kay <mike@saxonica.com> ---
I'm going to push back on that decision. 

(1) We currently define (implicitly) an algorithm for resolving a relative
LEIRI: "using the algorithm defined in [RFC 3986], adapted by treating any
·character· that would not be valid in an RFC3986 URI or relative reference in
the same way that RFC3986 treats unreserved characters". (This directly
reflects the way RFC 3987 defines URI resolution for IRIs).

(2) This algorithm does not trigger percent-encoding.

(3) This is consistent with what the LEIRI spec says (see
http://www.w3.org/TR/leiri/ (section 4)): 

In particular, neither the process of converting a relative LEIRI to an
absolute one nor the process of passing a LEIRI to a process or software
component responsible for dereferencing it should trigger percent-encoding.

Tim suggests "One way in which an implementation might accept a LEIRI is to
convert it to an IRI as per "4 Conversion of Legacy Extended IRIs to IRIs" [1]
before proceeding with the rules 1 to 4 which are always stated as operating on
IRIs." - but that is inconsistent with the LEIRI spec, which says "Conversion
from a LEIRI to an IRI or a URI must be performed only when absolutely
necessary and as late as possible in a processing chain."


I don't think the algorithm is completely implementation-defined, and the LEIRI
spec, while it doesn't define an algorithm for URI resolution, says that
percent-encoding SHOULD NOT take place.

So my proposal is instead to add a Note as follows:

RFC3986 defines an algorithm for resolving relative references in the context
of the URI syntax defined in that RFC. RFC3987 describes a modification to that
algorithm to make it applicable to IRIs (specifically: additional characters
permitted in an IRI are handled the same way that RFC3986 handles unreserved
characters). The LEIRI specification does not explicitly define a resolution
algorithm, but suggests that it SHOULD NOT be done by converting the LEIRI to a
URI, and SHOULD NOT involve percent-encoding. This specification fills this gap
by defining resolution for LEIRIs in the same way that RFC3986 defines
resolution for IRIs, that is by specifying that additional characters are
handled as unreserved characters.

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are the QA Contact for the bug.
Received on Wednesday, 9 September 2015 11:06:35 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 9 September 2015 11:06:36 UTC