W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2015

[Bug 28024] Does "[Unicode] characters" EQUAL "Char production in [XML]?

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 20 Feb 2015 15:23:58 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-28024-523-P6WOQipUy5@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=28024

--- Comment #5 from Patrick Durusau <patrick@durusau.net> ---
I am puzzled by:

"The word "string" here is used in its everyday sense, and this can be inferred
from the absence of a link to any definition of "string" as a term of art."

I say that because under 3 Data Model Construction I find:

"The data model supports some kinds of values that are not supported by
[Infoset]."

Infoset with a hyperlink and thus a term of art but I also find under 6.2.3
Construction from an Infoset:

"schema-type

    All Element Nodes constructed from an infoset have the type xs:untyped."

Where infoset appears without a hyperlink. Is that a different definition of
infoset than [infoset] with a hyperlink?

I ask because the distinction of hyperlinked terms and non-hyperlinked versions
of the same term isn't stated in the draft. Moreover, I don't think non-English
speakers are likely to divine that two different meanings are intended by
hyperlinking, bolding, etc. 

As I noted with RFC2119, the difference between UPPERCASE and lowercase is an
explicit rule for use of that standard. Personally I would call it out when
invoking RFC2119 as a reminder to readers.

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are the QA Contact for the bug.
Received on Friday, 20 February 2015 15:24:08 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 20 February 2015 15:24:08 UTC