W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > April 2015

[Bug 28272] [QT3TS] fn-resolve-uri-28, non-hierarchical uris, test should not raise FORG0002

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 01 Apr 2015 23:06:28 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-28272-523-Mj9IfXRYKe@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=28272

--- Comment #3 from Abel Braaksma <abel.braaksma@xs4all.nl> ---
I think you are right. I mainly had a hard time finding out what a hierarchical
URI is (in unambiguous terms), but after a couple of times rereading, I found
this in the RFC:

   A path is always defined for a URI, though the
   defined path may be empty (zero length).  Use of the slash character
   to indicate hierarchy is only required when a URI will be used as the
   context for relative references.

Then I thought this still leaves schemes like palm:service/option1/option2
(apparently this really exists), which contain a slash and have a non-zero
length path, but later I see:

   In addition, a URI reference (Section 4.1) may be a relative-path reference, 
   in which case the first path segment cannot contain a colon (":") character.

To conclude, it took me a while to grasp it, but it is all there, somewhere ;),
and indeed, the test is good (and our results faulty).

As an aside, it was Oracle who defined it much easier:

   A hierarchical URI is either an absolute URI whose scheme-specific part 
   begins with a slash character, or a relative URI, that is, a URI that does 
   not specify a scheme. 

       -- from http://docs.oracle.com/javase/7/docs/api/java/net/URI.html

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are the QA Contact for the bug.
Received on Wednesday, 1 April 2015 23:06:30 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 1 April 2015 23:06:30 UTC