W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > January 2013

[Bug 20642] [FO30] non-hierarchic URIs

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 11 Jan 2013 10:16:22 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-20642-523-xAtpEizg6j@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=20642

--- Comment #1 from Michael Kay <mike@saxonica.com> ---
The term "hierarchic" is used in the sense of RFC 3986, which uses the term
extensively though it does not define it formally.

RFC 3986 in its list of changes states "All references to "opaque" URIs have
been replaced with a better description of how the path component may be opaque
to hierarchy." Java is using the old terminology.

I'm happy to add an informal explanation, e.g. hierarchic URI (in the sense of
RFC 3986).

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are the QA Contact for the bug.
Received on Friday, 11 January 2013 10:16:24 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 11 January 2013 10:16:24 GMT