W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > September 2010

[Bug 10883] New: [XQuery11] Should it be allowed to declare a function in the math namespace?

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 30 Sep 2010 18:06:49 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-10883-523@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=10883

           Summary: [XQuery11] Should it be allowed to declare a function
                    in the math namespace?
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
           Version: Member-only Editors Drafts
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Windows NT
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: XQuery 1.1
        AssignedTo: jonathan.robie@redhat.com
        ReportedBy: oliver@cbcl.co.uk
         QAContact: public-qt-comments@w3.org
             Group: XSLXQuery_WG


Section 4.18 states:

It is a static error [err:XQST0045] if the function name in a function
declaration (when expanded) is in any of the following namespaces:

http://www.w3.org/XML/1998/namespace
http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema
http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance
http://www.w3.org/2005/xpath-functions


Should "http://www.w3.org/2005/xpath-functions/math" be added to this list?

-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Thursday, 30 September 2010 18:06:50 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:06 GMT