W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > September 2010

[Bug 9992] [XSLT 2.0] Error condition for XTSE0165 - what does "conforming to this specification mean"

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 30 Sep 2010 17:29:58 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1P1MxC-0001Ic-Nn@jessica.w3.org>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=9992

--- Comment #1 from Michael Kay <mike@saxonica.com> 2010-09-30 17:29:58 UTC ---
In discussion on the telcon today, the view was that (a) the error definitely
all cases where (i) no resource can be retrieved, or (ii) that resource is not
well-formed XML. It probably also covers cases where the resource is
well-formed XML but is not either an xsl:stylesheet element or a literal result
element with an xsl:version attribute, though there might be other errors that
could cover this as well. The case where the resource contains static XSLT
errors is also an static error, of course, but it's not especially useful to
allocate it a separate error code, or indeed to say that it's an error, because
one error is good enough to cause the whole thing to fail.

I'm a little disinclined to spend too much time seeking perfection here, but
perhaps the text would be improved by simply removing the predicate "conforming
to this specification", replying instead on the definition of "stylesheet
module" in section 3. (That section fails to say whether a stylesheet module
containing errors is in fact a stylesheet module, but this kind of existential
debate is rarely productive.)

-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Thursday, 30 September 2010 17:30:00 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:06 GMT