W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > September 2010

[Bug 10683] [XQ1.1] Use of "none" for default element/function namespace

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 22 Sep 2010 23:26:29 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1OyYhp-0002sF-29@jessica.w3.org>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=10683


Michael Dyck <jmdyck@ibiblio.org> changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 CC|                            |jmdyck@ibiblio.org




--- Comment #2 from Michael Dyck <jmdyck@ibiblio.org>  2010-09-22 23:26:28 ---
(In reply to comment #0)
> A number of places in the specification refer to the default element and
> function namespace being set to "none" being equivalent to it being undefined.

Not quite: if it were undefined, attempting to use it would be an error. (See
section 2.)

> This should probably be the value none without quotes around it.  It might just
> be better to define this as being set to the empty namespace, rather than none.

The phrase "the empty namespace" suggests a namespace with no
element/type/function names in it, which would not be correct.

My inclination would be to replace "none" with NO-NAMESPACE (or something
similar), an ad hoc setting defined to be distinct from any namespace URI.

Note that section 4.11 (Schema Import) talks about the default element/type
namespace being set to:
    a zero-length string
and
    "no namespace"
Those usages should be made consistent with whatever we decide.

-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Wednesday, 22 September 2010 23:26:30 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:06 GMT