W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > November 2010

[Bug 11443] Expected results have an erroneous namespace declaration

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 30 Nov 2010 21:55:06 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1PNYAE-0003TX-6p@jessica.w3.org>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=11443

Michael Kay <mike@saxonica.com> changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 CC|                            |mike@saxonica.com

--- Comment #1 from Michael Kay <mike@saxonica.com> 2010-11-30 21:55:05 UTC ---
For the <e> element, bullet 4 of 3.7.4 causes the element to have a namespace
declaration for b on the grounds that the element has an attribute whose name
uses the prefix b.

The question is whether the child <a:n1/> element inherits this namespace.
Assuming construction mode includes inherit, then if the <a:n1/> were part of
an enclosed expression, it would inherit the namespace under 3.7.1.3 clause
1.e.ii.D.II. However, it isn't in an enclosed expression, so it seems namespace
inheritance doesn't happen - which means that if the <e> element were returned
and serialized, it's <a:n1/> child should in principle contain a namespace
undeclaration for b.

To me the spec seems wrong. I've never understood why <e><a/></e> is treated
differently from <e>{<a/>}</e> from the point of view of namespace inheritance.
My memory was that we had fixed this - but I can't see any evidence of it.

-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Tuesday, 30 November 2010 21:55:07 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:08 GMT