W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > November 2010

[Bug 11272] [FT] Tokenization and wildcards

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 10 Nov 2010 00:14:52 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1PFyKy-0004Yl-Lx@jessica.w3.org>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=11272

Michael Dyck <jmdyck@ibiblio.org> changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 CC|                            |jmdyck@ibiblio.org

--- Comment #1 from Michael Dyck <jmdyck@ibiblio.org> 2010-11-10 00:14:51 UTC ---
[Personal response.]

Yes, I believe your understanding is more-or-less correct.

Note that tokenization of query strings is not addressed formally by the
section 4 semantics. In section 4.3 (FTContainsExpr), it occurs at step 3.b,
but formal treatment is confined to what happens in step 4.

-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Wednesday, 10 November 2010 00:14:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:08 GMT