W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > January 2010

[Bug 8651] [SER] What does it mean to compare without consideration of case?

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 06 Jan 2010 16:49:48 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1NSZ4u-0003AR-N3@wiggum.w3.org>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=8651





--- Comment #2 from Henry Zongaro <zongaro@ca.ibm.com>  2010-01-06 16:49:48 ---
It's probably clear from comment #1, but I believe the intent was that the case
of a character is ignored only if the character is in the ASCII range.  So, for
instance, #x131 (LATIN SMALL LETTER DOTLESS I) would ordinarily be treated as
equal to #x49 (LATIN CAPITAL LETTER I) in a caseless string comparison, but an
element named &#305; should not be recognized as an HTML I element under the
rules of section 7.1.

The most recent public draft of HTML 5.0 [6] defines the term "ASCII
case-insensitive" to mean the same thing as the term "compared without regard
to case" that I've proposed.  That draft uses that term in defining Boolean
attributes, in defining the permitted values of enumerated attributes
(including http-equiv), and defines HTML tag names to use characters only in
the ASCII range - all the places noted by this bug report.  There's no reason
to believe that HTML 5.0 has placed additional constraints in these areas
rather than simply clarified the rules.

[6]
http://www.w3.org/TR/2009/WD-html5-20090825/infrastructure.html#case-sensitivity-and-string-comparison


-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Wednesday, 6 January 2010 16:49:50 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:41 UTC