W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > January 2010

[Bug 8616] New: Schema simpleContent.xsd is invalid

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Mon, 04 Jan 2010 09:53:35 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-8616-523@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=8616

           Summary: Schema simpleContent.xsd is invalid
           Product: XML Query Test Suite
           Version: unspecified
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Windows NT
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: XML Query Test Suite
        AssignedTo: andrew.eisenberg@us.ibm.com
        ReportedBy: mike@saxonica.com
         QAContact: public-qt-comments@w3.org


I believe the schema simpleContent.xsd is invalid. (It was introduced to
support new tests testing the resolution of bug #4413, that is
validateexpr-sc-1 et seq, I believe by Mary Holstege.)

Line 28 has

<xs:complexType name="complexExtendsEmptyMixed">
  <xs:annotation>
    <xs:documentation>
    A complex type that extends a mixed content base with no content model.
    </xs:documentation>
  </xs:annotation>
  <xs:simpleContent>
    <xs:extension base="ss:emptyMixed"/>
  </xs:simpleContent>
</xs:complexType>

where ss:emptyMixed is

<xs:complexType name="emptyMixed" mixed="true">
  <xs:annotation>
    <xs:documentation>
    A complex type that is mixed but with no content model.
    </xs:documentation>
  </xs:annotation>
  <xs:sequence/>
</xs:complexType>

Under XSD 1.0, emptyMixed results in a complexType schema component with
{contentType} = (mixed, a particle with (minOccurs=1, maxOccurs=1,
term=(compositor=sequence, particles=empty))).

The complexType component derived from complexExtendsEmptyMixed does not
satisfy Schema Component Constraint: Derivation Valid (Extension), because none
of the conditions in clause 1.4 is true:

1.4.1 is false because the {content type} of the {base type definition} is not
a simple type definition

1.4.2 is false because the {content type} of the {base type definition} is not
empty (it is a particle whose term is an empty sequence, which is not the same
thing)

1.4.3 is false because 1.4.3.1 is false: the {content type} of the complex type
definition itself [complexExtendsEmptyMixed] does not specify a particle


-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Monday, 4 January 2010 09:53:36 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:41 UTC