W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > October 2009

[Bug 8006] New: wrong static typing rule for transform expression?

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 22 Oct 2009 15:31:40 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-8006-523@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=8006

           Summary: wrong static typing rule for transform expression?
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
           Version: Candidate Recommendation
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Linux
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Update Facility
        AssignedTo: jonathan.robie@redhat.com
        ReportedBy: markos_za@yahoo.com
         QAContact: public-qt-comments@w3.org


It seems to me that a static typing regarding the transform expression is too
strict and probably wrong. Specifically, the rule requires that the source
expression for each copy variable have a static type of node() (i.e., exactly
one node).

If this rule were to be enforced, then the second example given in section
2.4.5 of the XQUF spec would fail. Furthermore, many of the transform tests in
the XQUF test suite would fail as well. 

Finally, this rule is much stricter that the static typing rules of other
updating expressions. For example, consider the target expression of a rename
expression. It is a runtime error if this expression returns more than 1 node.
However, its static type does not put any constraints on the cardinality. Why
is transform different in this respect?


-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Thursday, 22 October 2009 15:31:41 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:41 UTC