W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > March 2009

[Bug 6677] bug in static typing checking for transform expression in XQUF

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 10 Mar 2009 16:15:36 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1Lh4cC-0003hy-3C@wiggum.w3.org>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=6677





--- Comment #1 from zhen hua liu <zhen.liu@oracle.com>  2009-03-10 16:15:35 ---
Andrew further notices the following bug in transform expression static typing
rule:
I may be seeing a different problem here. In section 2.4.5 Transform,  rule
1)c)i and ii,  we say:

i) For a copied element node, the type-name property is set to xs:untyped, and
the nilled, is-id, and is-idrefs properties are set to false.
ii) For a copied attribute node, the type-name property is set to
xs:untypedAtomic and the is-idrefs property is set to false. The is-id property
is set to true if the qualified name of the attribute node is xml:id; otherwise
it is set to false.


In the modify clause, we could infer a static type for each copy variable of 
something like element(*, xs:untyped), attribute(*, xs:untypedAtomic), or just
node()? As the copied nodes can be replaced in the modify clause, we should
infer only node()* for these variables in the return clause.


                                                -- Andrew


-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Tuesday, 10 March 2009 16:15:48 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:14:56 GMT