W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > August 2009

[Bug 7353] New: Handling an atomic value of type other than xs:string, xs:anyURI or xs:untypedAtomic with the document function

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Mon, 17 Aug 2009 18:45:48 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-7353-523@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=7353

           Summary: Handling an atomic value of type other than xs:string,
                    xs:anyURI or xs:untypedAtomic with the document function
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
           Version: Recommendation
          Platform: All
               URL: http://www.w3.org/TR/xslt20/#document
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: XSLT 2.0
        AssignedTo: mike@saxonica.com
        ReportedBy: zongaro@ca.ibm.com
         QAContact: public-qt-comments@w3.org


The signatures of the document function in section 16.1 of XSLT 2.0[1] are 

 document($uri-sequence as item()*) as node()*
 document($uri-sequence as item()*, $base-node as node()) as node()*

The first bullet in that section describes the behaviour of the function if an
item in $uri-sequence is of type xs:string, xsl:anyURI or xs:untypedAtomic.  It
does not indicate what should happen if an item is an atomic value of any other
type.  The second bullet indicates that if $uri-sequence is a node, it is
atomized, and every item in the atomized sequence MUST be of type xs:string,
xsl:anyURI or xs:untypedAtomic.

In XSLT 1.0, if the first argument to the document function was not a node, it
was converted to string as if by a call to the string function.[2]  If that was
the intended behaviour in the case of an atomic value of a type such as
xs:boolean, that needs to be explicitly stated.  If it was intended to be an
error, that should be stated as well, and the incompatibility noted in appendix
J.1.4.

As for a node whose typed value contains items of types other than the three
mentioned, it seems clear that that is expected to be a type error, but the
required error code is not mentioned by the second bullet.

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/xslt20/#document
[2] http://www.w3.org/TR/xslt#function-document


-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Monday, 17 August 2009 18:45:56 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:40 UTC