W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > June 2008

[Bug 5804] New: Version numbers in XQuery version declarations

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 25 Jun 2008 16:40:07 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-5804-523@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=5804

           Summary: Version numbers in XQuery version declarations
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
           Version: Recommendation
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Linux
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: XQuery
        AssignedTo: chamberl@almaden.ibm.com
        ReportedBy: john.snelson@oracle.com
         QAContact: public-qt-comments@w3.org


In the XQuery specification section 4.1 it is stated:

"An XQuery implementation must raise a static error [err:XQST0031] when
processing a module labeled with a version that the implementation does not
support."

This doesn't provide very good forwards compatibility, and probably should be
changed in preparation for XQuery 1.1. I propose that execution of a query with
a version number other than "1.0" (in particular "1.1") should still be
attempted.

Two other non-obvious cases should also probably be considered:

1) What does an XQuery 1.1 processor do with a query declared as version "1.0"
which uses XQuery 1.1 features?

2) What does an XQuery 1.1 processor do with a query whose version is not
declared and which uses XQuery 1.1 features?

John


-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Wednesday, 25 June 2008 16:40:40 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:14:52 GMT