W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > January 2008

[Bug 5337] [UPD] removeType() as a result of replace node

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 15 Jan 2008 01:19:30 +0000
CC:
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1JEaSg-0004p6-D6@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=5337


chamberl@almaden.ibm.com changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|NEW                         |ASSIGNED




------- Comment #1 from chamberl@almaden.ibm.com  2008-01-15 01:19 -------
I agree with Mike. We should make the following change:

In Section 3.1.8 (upd:replaceNode), change Rule 4d as follows:

(d) If $target or any node in $replacement is an element, attribute, or text
node,  upd:removeType(parent($target)) is invoked.
Received on Tuesday, 15 January 2008 01:19:34 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:14:49 GMT