W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > January 2008

[Bug 5325] [UPD] Namespace inheritance for Insert/Replace

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Mon, 14 Jan 2008 23:54:21 +0000
CC:
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1JEZ8H-0004Ps-A3@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=5325


chamberl@almaden.ibm.com changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|NEW                         |ASSIGNED




------- Comment #1 from chamberl@almaden.ibm.com  2008-01-14 23:54 -------
I believe that (c) is the only possible interpretation of the existing spec.
The insert expression and the replace expression both reference the rules for
evaluating an enclosed expression in an element constructor [XQuery Section
3.7.1.3]. In the referenced section, Rule 1.e.ii.D specifies that the
in-scope-namespaces property of the new node depends on copy-namespaces mode.

I think the existing wording makes the intention sufficiently clear. The
wording could be made more precise (and less readable) by making the following
changes: 

(1) In the insert section, add the following phrase immediately after the
reference to XQuery Section 3.7.1.3: "(interpreting 'the constructed node' as
'the new parent of the inserted node(s)'.)"

(2) In the replace section, add the following phrase immediately after the
reference to XQuery Section 3.7.1.3: "(interpreting 'the constructed node' as
'the parent of the replaced node'.)"

--Don Chamberlin
Received on Monday, 14 January 2008 23:54:23 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:14:49 GMT