W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2008

[Bug 5509] Semantics of distance wrt overlapping tokens at same starting position is unclear

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 28 Feb 2008 19:14:36 +0000
CC:
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1JUoDE-0003V5-4M@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=5509


holstege@mathling.com changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
         AssignedTo|jim.melton@acm.org          |holstege@mathling.com




------- Comment #1 from holstege@mathling.com  2008-02-28 19:14 -------
Proposal:
(1) Change the semantics functions to order by startPos, endPos
This still leads to some non-determinism when the startPos and endPos are 
identical.  However, for the purposes of distance calculations, this is 
irrelevant.

(2) In addition, and this relates to #4715 more than this bug, we could in
section 2 say something like:
"Tokens are ordered by their starting positions and, if necessary, their ending
positions." 

I will go ahead with (1) as we agree this is the right thing to do. Comments on
#2?
Received on Thursday, 28 February 2008 19:14:52 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:14:50 GMT