W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > August 2008

[Bug 5804] [XQuery] Version numbers in XQuery version declarations

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 05 Aug 2008 10:35:04 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1KQJse-0005ST-Pf@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=5804





--- Comment #3 from John Snelson <john.snelson@oracle.com>  2008-08-05 10:35:04 ---
(In reply to comment #2)
> Do we allow different modules in the same query to be processed by
> differently-numbered XQuery processors? If so, what does it mean?

That was the intention - there appears to be nothing in the section 4.11
(Module Import) to either prohibit or allow it. Doesn't it have the same
meaning as any other module import? I'm not sure I see the need to define
anything more for this aspect of query versions, unless we just want to add a
clarifying note.


-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Tuesday, 5 August 2008 10:35:39 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:14:53 GMT