W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > March 2007

[Bug 4413] [XDM] Typed value of complex types with simple content

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 23 Mar 2007 15:00:22 +0000
CC:
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1HUlFe-0004Zd-6J@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=4413

           Summary: [XDM] Typed value of complex types with simple content
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
           Version: Recommendation
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Windows XP
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Data Model
        AssignedTo: Norman.Walsh@Sun.COM
        ReportedBy: mike@saxonica.com
         QAContact: public-qt-comments@w3.org


As far as I can see, the data model spec doesn't adequately cover the
determination of the typed value for an element whose schema type is a complex
type with simple content.

Section 3.3.1.2 says: "The process begins with T, the schema type of the node
itself, as represented in the PSVI. For each primitive or ordinary simple type
T, the W3C XML Schema specification defines a function M mapping the lexical
representation of a value onto the value itself."

This doesn't seem to cover the case where T is a complex type with simple
content. In such cases I think T needs to be the {content type} of the schema
type of the node.
Received on Friday, 23 March 2007 15:00:26 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:14:47 GMT