W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > June 2007

[Bug 4708] [FT] editorial: 3.3.4 Thesaurus Option

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Sat, 23 Jun 2007 10:02:51 +0000
CC:
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1I22SB-0005Xj-JH@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=4708

           Summary: [FT] editorial: 3.3.4 Thesaurus Option
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
           Version: Last Call drafts
          Platform: All
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: minor
          Priority: P2
         Component: Full Text
        AssignedTo: jim.melton@acm.org
        ReportedBy: jmdyck@ibiblio.org
         QAContact: public-qt-comments@w3.org


3.3.4 Thesaurus Option

[1]
para 2
"The value of the FTThesaurusID must be a URILiteral."
    Hm. The phrase "The value of the FTThesaurusID" is questionable,
    because an FTThesaurusID shouldn't be evaluated per se.  Also, a
    value can't be a URILiteral, because a URILiteral isn't a value.
    I think what you mean is that a thesurus is identified by a
    URILiteral. But that's already guaranteed by the EBNF:
        FTThesaurusID ::= "at" URILiteral ( "relationship" ...
    Just delete the para.

[2]
para 8
'The "with default thesaurus" option'
    [2a]
    No such option. Instead, you mean something like
        When "default" is used to identify a thesaurus, ...
    or
        When "default" is used in place of a FTThesaurusID, ...

    [2b]
    Maybe note that it *doesn't* refer to a thesaurus that you might have
    declared in the query prolog.

[3]
before example 3
"Assuming that there is a locally defined thesaurus"
    Not sure how "locally defined" is significant.
Received on Saturday, 23 June 2007 10:02:54 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:33 UTC