W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > June 2007

[Bug 4601] specification of fs:convert-operand() inconsistent

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 08 Jun 2007 01:56:08 +0000
CC:
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1HwThw-0000qt-QX@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=4601


jmdyck@ibiblio.org changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
           Severity|normal                      |minor
             Status|NEW                         |ASSIGNED




------- Comment #1 from jmdyck@ibiblio.org  2007-06-08 01:56 -------
I agree that there is an inconsistency. I believe the definition in 7.1.1 is
correct (i.e., it agrees with XQuery section 3.5.2), so the text in 4.5.2 needs
to be fixed. I propose to do so by being less specific in 4.5.2 about the
workings of fs:convert-operand, since the reader can easily refer to 7.1.1 for
the exact definition.

Specifically, in 4.5.2 / Normalization, change:

    If the first argument to this function has type xs:untypedAtomic,
    then the first argument is cast to type of the second argument.
    If the second argument has type xs:untypedAtomic,
    the first argument is cast to a string.

to:

    If either value is of type xs:untypedAtomic, this function casts it
    to a type determined by the other value.

I believe this would be an editorial change, so I've downgraded this bug's
Severity to "minor".
Received on Friday, 8 June 2007 01:56:13 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:33 UTC