W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > April 2007

[Bug 4443] [XQuery] Unspecified how unprefixed attributes with namespace URIs are to be treated

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 03 Apr 2007 17:35:03 +0000
CC:
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1HYmuN-00016g-30@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=4443


chamberl@almaden.ibm.com changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|NEW                         |ASSIGNED




------- Comment #2 from chamberl@almaden.ibm.com  2007-04-03 17:35 -------
Here's a possible resolution of this comment:
In XQuery Section 3.7.3.2, Computed Attribute Constructors, in the list of
rules following "If the keyword 'attribute' is followed by a name expression",
rewrite Rule 2 as follows:

2. If the atomized value of the name expression is of type xs:QName:

a. If the expanded QName returned by the atomized name expression has a
namespace URI but has no prefix, it is given an implementation-dependent
prefix. NOTE: This step is necessary because the default namespace does not
apply to attributes. Therefore any attribute name that has a namespace URI must
also have a prefix.

b. The resulting expanded QName (including its prefix) is used as the node-name
property of the constructed attribute node.

This suggested resolution is subject to further discussion and approval by the
Query Working Group.

--Don Chamberlin
Received on Tuesday, 3 April 2007 17:50:26 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:33 UTC