W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > April 2007

[Bug 4445] Wildcard indicators mandatory "with wildcards"

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Mon, 02 Apr 2007 18:00:57 +0000
CC:
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1HYQpt-0001EM-SG@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=4445

           Summary: Wildcard indicators mandatory "with wildcards"
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
           Version: Working drafts
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Windows XP
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Full Text
        AssignedTo: jim.melton@acm.org
        ReportedBy: holstege@mathling.com
         QAContact: public-qt-comments@w3.org


The text in section 3.3.7 Wildcard Option says that wildcard indicators
are mandatory when the "with wildcards" option is present.

(1) The text (which is currently being revised for other reasons) is a 
little ambiguous, but tends to imply that a wildcard indicator must be
present in every search token in the query string. Or is it just _some_ token
in the query string.
(2) Whether some or all, there seems little justification for this requirement,
which just makes life that much more complicated for query-builders or generic
query applications.  

Recommendation: Just kill the requirement.
Received on Monday, 2 April 2007 18:01:03 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:33 UTC