W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > May 2006

[Bug 3161] [XPath] string value not always derivable from typed value

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 09 May 2006 19:37:33 +0000
CC:
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1FdY1V-00018W-4D@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=3161


klaus.bosse@web.de changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|RESOLVED                    |REOPENED
         Resolution|FIXED                       |




------- Comment #7 from klaus.bosse@web.de  2006-05-09 19:37 -------
[XPath]and[DM]

I agree with your suggestion in the first Point ([XPath] Section
2.5.2). This sets the focus on the flexibility of implementations
and not on the asymmetric relation between string-value and
typed-value, but this is ok here.

I see now that in [DM] Section 3.3.1.3 the first sentence is correct
because it says "typed-value and string-value properties" (and not
only "typed-value and string-value") as you emphasized.

But I would prefer here a note like for string-values ("If an
implementation stores only the string-value of a node, the following
considerations apply:...") which says, that the relation between
string-values and typed-values is not symmetric, because this can
not be obvious to the reader (me) at this point of the document (-->
[DM]6.2.4 typed-value).

But, ok, this is no tutorial. So I reopen the bug but if you will
close it you will see no protest.

Regards

Klaus Bosse
Received on Tuesday, 9 May 2006 19:37:40 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:29 UTC