W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > August 2006

[Bug 3644] [F+O] Casting xs:QName and xs:NOTATION to xs:string

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 31 Aug 2006 13:28:50 +0000
CC:
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1GImbC-0003V9-Qc@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=3644

           Summary: [F+O] Casting xs:QName and xs:NOTATION to xs:string
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
           Version: Candidate Recommendation
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Windows XP
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Functions and Operators
        AssignedTo: ashok.malhotra@oracle.com
        ReportedBy: mike@saxonica.com
         QAContact: public-qt-comments@w3.org


In 7.1.2, bullet 3 says:

If ST is xs:QName, TV is fn:concat(fn:prefix-from-QName(SV), ":",
fn:local-name-from-QName(SV)).

(a) the hyperlinking has gone wrong (editorial)

(b) what if there is no prefix? This would produce the result ":localpart"!

F+O makes it clear that casting xs:NOTATION to xs:string is allowed (always),
but doesn't make it clear how it is done. In 17.1.2 it falls through to the
bullet "In all other cases, TV is the [XML Schema Part 2: Datatypes Second
Edition] canonical representation of SV...", which isn't really good enough.

I suggest we replace the third bullet in 17.1.2 by:

* If ST is xs:QName or xs:NOTATION:
   - if the qualified name has a prefix, TV is the concatenation of the prefix,
a colon, and the local-name
   - otherwise TV is the local-name

We could refer to XDM section 3.3.3 for clarification if required.
Received on Thursday, 31 August 2006 13:29:14 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:14:44 GMT