W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > August 2006

[Bug 3486] [XQuery] relative base URI

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 17 Aug 2006 12:27:34 +0000
CC:
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1GDgyE-00069l-P5@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=3486





------- Comment #9 from mike@saxonica.com  2006-08-17 12:27 -------
Unfortunately the proposal in comment #8 doesn't do the right thing for

<a xml:base="http://a/b">
  <b xml:base="c">
    <c/>
  </b>
</a>

in that the c element ends up with a different base URI from the b element.
Here's another attempt:

Part 3: base-uri in an enclosed direct element constructor 
==========================================================

Add to rule 1.d of 3.7.1.3 the sentence: "The base-uri property of the
resulting node, and of each of its descendants, is set to be the same as that
of its new parent, unless it (the child node) has an xml:base attribute, in
which case its base-uri property is set to the value of that attribute,
resolved (if it is relative) against the base-uri property of its new parent
node."
Received on Thursday, 17 August 2006 12:27:49 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:14:44 GMT