W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > November 2005

[Bug 2519] Byte-order-mark is compulsory in XML for UTF-16

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Sun, 13 Nov 2005 09:30:27 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1EbEBv-0007iA-0w@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=2519

           Summary: Byte-order-mark is compulsory in XML for UTF-16
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
           Version: Candidate Recommendation
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Linux
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Serialization
        AssignedTo: scott_boag@us.ibm.com
        ReportedBy: colin@colina.demon.co.uk
         QAContact: public-qt-comments@w3.org


The wording of the serialization parameter byte-order-mark allows (and indeed
requires) an implementation to omit the byte order mark when byte-order-mark="no"
is coded.
This is invalid behaviour when encoding="UTF-16" and method="xml" or
method="xhtml", as XML requires a byte order mark for UTF-16.
Accordingly, I think that sections 5.1.11 and 6.1.11 should state some specific
rule for when encoding="UTF-16" (either to ignore the byte-order-mark parameter,
or to make it a serlialization error).
Received on Sunday, 13 November 2005 09:30:28 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:14:42 GMT