W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > March 2005

prime type of simple/complex types?

From: Paul J. Lucas <plucas@bea.com>
Date: Wed, 23 Mar 2005 08:42:49 -0800 (PST)
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.62.0503230838100.13389@mini1.pauljlucas.org>

 	In the Formal Semantics, section 8.4, PrimeType is defined as:

 		PrimeType ::= ItemType | (PrimeType "|" PrimeType)

 	and ItemType is an atomic, element, attribute, document, text,
 	comment, or processing instruction.

 	So if I have either a simple or complex type T imported from an
 	XML schema, is prime(T) defined?  If so, what is it?

 	- Paul
Received on Wednesday, 23 March 2005 16:42:57 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:23 UTC