W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > June 2005

[Bug 1283] [XSLT/XQuery] Needless difference between XSLT and XQuery in base URI handling

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2005 23:46:25 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1DgtCj-0006BV-0F@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=1283


chamberl@almaden.ibm.com changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|ASSIGNED                    |RESOLVED
         Resolution|                            |FIXED




------- Additional Comments From chamberl@almaden.ibm.com  2005-06-10 23:46 -------
Mike,
On May 18, 2005, the Query Working Group discussed your comment and agreed to 
make the following change to XQuery Section 3.7.1.3, Rule 1-e-ii-E: 
"When an element or processing instruction node is copied, its base-uri
property is set to be the same as that of its new parent,
with the following exception: if a copied element node has an xml:base 
attribute, its base-uri property is set to
the value of that attribute, resolved (if it is relative) against
the base-uri property of the new parent node.
All other properties of the copied nodes are preserved."

Since you were a participant in this discussion, I will mark this comment as 
Fixed and Closed.
Received on Friday, 10 June 2005 23:46:33 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:14:38 GMT