W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > June 2005

[Bug 1232] [XPath] schema-element() and nillable

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2005 17:49:33 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1DgndN-00043z-5x@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=1232


chamberl@almaden.ibm.com changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|REOPENED                    |RESOLVED
         Resolution|                            |FIXED




------- Additional Comments From chamberl@almaden.ibm.com  2005-06-10 17:49 -------
After further discussion of this comment on May 16, 2005, the Query and XSLT 
Working Groups decided not to make any substantive changes to section 2.5.4.4. 
However, the following clarifying sentence was added to section 2.5.2, Rules 4a 
and 4b:
"However, if the nilled property of the node is true, then its typed value is 
the empty sequence."

Since you were a participant in the discussion, I will mark this comment as 
fixed and closed.
Received on Friday, 10 June 2005 17:49:35 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:14:38 GMT