W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > July 2005

[Bug 1825] New: Contradictory statements for casting from xs:QName to xs:QName

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 28 Jul 2005 16:12:58 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1DyB0E-00085C-Kz@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=1825

           Summary: Contradictory statements for casting from xs:QName to
                    xs:QName
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
           Version: Last Call drafts
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Linux
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Functions and Operators
        AssignedTo: ashok.malhotra@oracle.com
        ReportedBy: frans.englich@telia.com
         QAContact: public-qt-comments@w3.org


Hello,

The Casting table in section 17.1 allows casting xs:QName to itself, but in
section 17.1.1, one can read:

"A static error is raised [err:XPST0083]XP if the argument to a cast for
xs:QName or a type derived from xs:QName or xs:NOTATION is not an xs:string
literal."

Hence, the latter disallows casting from xs:QName, since xs:QName is not a
xs:string literal. I think it makes sense and should be allowed to cast from
xs:QName to xs:QName, and hence that the latter clause should be loosened to
allow casting from an xs:string literal or xs:QName.

This bug is similar to "[Bug 1515] Contradictory statement: casting to
xs:notation permitted/allowed", http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=1515


Cheers,
Frans
Received on Thursday, 28 July 2005 16:13:01 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:25 UTC