W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > July 2005

[Bug 1619] what is the default type of a document?

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 21 Jul 2005 00:10:17 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1DvOdl-0001Gs-TD@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=1619


simeon@us.ibm.com changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|NEW                         |ASSIGNED




------- Additional Comments From simeon@us.ibm.com  2005-07-21 00:10 -------
The default type for document without a type content is actually given in
Section 2.4.2:

<<
A document type has an optional content type. If no content type is given, then
the type is treated as being the wildcard type for documents, i.e., a sequence
of text and element nodes.
>>

- Jerome
Received on Thursday, 21 July 2005 00:10:20 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:25 UTC