W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > July 2005

[Bug 1603] no definition of "may", etc.

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 19 Jul 2005 23:23:16 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1Dv1Qi-0006OT-SI@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=1603


jim.melton@acm.org changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|ASSIGNED                    |RESOLVED
         Resolution|                            |WONTFIX




------- Additional Comments From jim.melton@acm.org  2005-07-19 23:23 -------
The Formal Semantics document does not use words such as "must", "may", and
"should" in the sense of RFC 2119.  Instead, FS refers to the specifications
that use it (e.g., XQuery 1.0, XSLT 2.0, XPath 2.0) for conformance criteria. 
Those documents spell out the meaning of these words, which are then imposed on
Formal Semantics wherever appropriate. 

This is the official response of the XML Query WG and XSL WG. 

We appreciate your feedback on the XML Query specifications.  Please let us know
if this response is satisfactory.  If not, please respond to this message,
explaining your concerns.  If so, please mark the comment CLOSED.
Received on Tuesday, 19 July 2005 23:23:19 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:25 UTC