W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > July 2005

[Bug 1732] New: [FS] is "derives from" really asymmetric?

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Mon, 18 Jul 2005 22:09:05 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1DudnN-00051c-TY@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=1732

           Summary: [FS] is "derives from" really asymmetric?
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
           Version: Last Call drafts
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Windows 2000
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Formal Semantics
        AssignedTo: simeon@us.ibm.com
        ReportedBy: fred.zemke@oracle.com
         QAContact: public-qt-comments@w3.org


8.1.1 Derives from
Under "Note", second sentence, it says "It is asymmetric because
no cycles are allowed in derivation by restriction or extension."
This constraint is not mentioned in section 2.4.4 "Top level
definitions" and is actually violated in 3.5.1 "Predefined 
schema types", where we are told that xs:anyType is a restriction
of xs:anyType.  I think the latter is a mistake, but it is
worth mentioning this constraint in 2.4.4.
Received on Monday, 18 July 2005 22:09:08 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:25 UTC