W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > July 2005

[Bug 1689] New: [FS] automatic cast of any atomic type or just untypedAtomic?

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Sun, 17 Jul 2005 21:42:48 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1DuGuO-0002Rv-TG@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=1689

           Summary: [FS] automatic cast of any atomic type or just
                    untypedAtomic?
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
           Version: Last Call drafts
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Windows 2000
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Formal Semantics
        AssignedTo: simeon@us.ibm.com
        ReportedBy: fred.zemke@oracle.com
         QAContact: public-qt-comments@w3.org


4.1.5 Functions calls 
The definition of []Convert(SequenceType) says to invoke 
fs:convert-simple-operand if SequenceType <: xs:anyAtomicType.
I believe that this step is supposed to implement the statement
in the XQuery language spec, section 3.1.5 "Function calls"
under the bolded phrase "function conversion rules", first
bullet, list item 2, where it says "Each item in the atomic 
sequence that is of type xdt:untypedAtomic is cast to the 
expected atomic type."  So the XQuery language spec says that
only xdt:untypedAtomic values are cast, whereas the Formal Semantics
says that any atomic type (subtype of xs:anyAtomicType)
is converted.  Personally I think the Formal Semantics is to be
prefered here, but this needs to be decided.
Received on Sunday, 17 July 2005 21:42:51 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:25 UTC