W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > July 2005

[Bug 1515] Contradictory statement: casting to xs:notation permitted/allowed

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 12 Jul 2005 21:25:26 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1DsSFq-0001wn-Na@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=1515


ashok.malhotra@oracle.com changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|NEW                         |RESOLVED
         Resolution|                            |FIXED




------- Additional Comments From ashok.malhotra@oracle.com  2005-07-12 21:25 -------
The WGs decided on the joint call on July 12, 2005 to add wording to section
17.1 of the F&O to clarify that casting is not permitted from xs:NOTATION to
xs:NOTATION, since it is an abstract type, although it is permitted from one
subtype of xs:NOTATION to another.  The entry in the table at the intersection
of xs:NOTATION and xs:NOTATION should be changed to "M".
Received on Tuesday, 12 July 2005 21:25:28 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:25 UTC