W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > April 2005

[Bug 1250] New: [XQuery] the typed value of a document node

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 14 Apr 2005 18:50:48 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1DM9QO-0002Uj-9u@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=1250

           Summary: [XQuery] the typed value of a document node
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
           Version: Last Call drafts
          Platform: All
        OS/Version: Windows 2000
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: XQuery
        AssignedTo: chamberl@almaden.ibm.com
        ReportedBy: henryluo@vibrasoft.net
         QAContact: public-qt-comments@w3.org


Under section 2.5.2 Typed Value and String Value
It is specified that For document nodes, the typed value of the node is the same
as its string value, which is the concatenating the string values of all its
descendant text nodes, in document order.

However, it might be more natural for the typed value for a document node to be
the same as the type value of the root element.
Since XML document can only one root element. That element contains all the
information that the document can have (except some comments).

In that way, the typed value of a document node still preserve the sequence of
atomic values. 

And when the user needs the concatenated string version, they can always use the
string value.
Received on Thursday, 14 April 2005 18:50:48 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:14:37 GMT