W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > November 2004

Re: [Serial] XHTML indentation

From: Joanne Tong <joannet@ca.ibm.com>
Date: Tue, 16 Nov 2004 10:10:44 -0500
To: Colin Paul Adams <colin@colina.demon.co.uk>
Cc: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <OF210DC5F9.DF9A2AB2-ON85256F4E.0050E7B6-85256F4E.00535F6B@ca.ibm.com>
Colin,

     In [1], you submitted the following comment on the 23 July Working 
Draft of Serialization:

<<
The public draft says:

"The serialization of the instance of the data model follows the same
rules as for the xml output method, with the exceptions noted below." 

Indentation is not mentioned, which implies that the xml, not the
html, indentation rules should be followed.

So I did.

But then output within a <pre> tag is wrecked.

So I've changed my code to follow the html rules for indentation.
Surely this is what is intended?
>>


     Thank you for this comment. 

     The XSL Working Group discussed the comment and intend to resolve 
this by adding the following item to the 
bulleted list in Section 6 of Serialization "XHTML Output Method", 
modelled upon the corresponding description for the HTML output method.

<<
o If the indent parameter has the value yes, the serializer may add or 
remove whitespace as it outputs the result tree, so long as it does not 
change the way that a conforming HTML user agent would render the output.

Note: This rule can be satisfied by observing the following constraints:

  o Whitespace must only be added before or after an element, or
    adjacent to an existing whitespace character.

  o Whitespace must not be added or removed adjacent to an inline
    element. The inline elements are those elements in the XHTML
    namespace in the %inline category of any of the XHTML 1.0 DTD's,
    in the %inline.class category of the XHTML 1.1 DTD, and elements
    in the XHTML namespace with local names ins and del if they are
    used as inline elements (i.e., if they do not contain element
    children).

  o Whitespace must not be added or removed inside a formatted
    element, the formatted elements being those in the XHTML
    namespace with local names pre, script, style, and
    textarea.

  The HTML definition of whitespace is different from the XML
  definition: see section 9.1 of the HTML 4.01 specification.
>>

     May I ask you to confirm that this response is acceptable to you?

Thanks,

Joanne Tong

[1]  
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-qt-comments/2004Sep/0022.html




Colin Paul Adams <colin@colina.demon.co.uk> 
Sent by: public-qt-comments-request@w3.org
09/03/2004 08:10 AM

To
public-qt-comments@w3.org
cc

Subject
[Serial] XHTML indentation







The public draft says:

"The serialization of the instance of the data model follows the same
rules as for the xml output method, with the exceptions noted below." 

Indentation is not mentioned, which implies that the xml, not the
html, indentation rules should be followed.

So I did.

But then output within a <pre> tag is wrecked.

So I've changed my code to follow the html rules for indentation.
Surely this is what is intended?
-- 
Colin Paul Adams
Preston Lancashire
Received on Tuesday, 16 November 2004 15:11:27 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:14:37 GMT