W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > May 2003

May serialization: octets

From: David Carlisle <davidc@nag.co.uk>
Date: Tue, 6 May 2003 15:20:04 +0100
Message-Id: <200305061420.PAA31393@penguin.nag.co.uk>
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org



The status section says

  This document describes how [XSLT 2.0] and [XQuery 1.0] convert an
  instance of the [Data Model] into a sequence of octets.  


Elsewhere the document refers to bytes. Byte may or may not be
synonymous with octet depending on who you ask, it's probably best to be
consistent. In both cases I think that this is more restrictive than you
really need. Can I not serialize using the machine in my garage that
uses 30-bit words?


I think it would be helpful to more completely separate the encoding
parameter and stage 4 of the process listed in section 3 from the rest
of the process.


All the other parameters only effect stages 1-3 and this is a
character stream to  character stream transformation.
It is often useful to be able to specify serialisation
at the level of characters, for example some XSLT processors
have serialize() extension functions that return a serialization
as a string in the data model rather than as a sequence of octets.
It would be useful to be able to specify such functions by reference to
this spec.

David


________________________________________________________________________
This e-mail has been scanned for all viruses by Star Internet. The
service is powered by MessageLabs. For more information on a proactive
anti-virus service working around the clock, around the globe, visit:
http://www.star.net.uk
________________________________________________________________________
Received on Tuesday, 6 May 2003 10:20:31 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:14:24 GMT